comprar priligy comprar cialis comprar viagra

ACUI Announces Collegiate National Contestants

Posted on by Alison Fischer

Although billiards may not be at the top of the list when you think of collegiate sports, hundreds of emerging collegiate pool players from across the country compete for the honor of participating in the ACUI National Collegiate 9-Ball Championships. Each year, regional qualifier tournaments determine which top players will make it to Nationals. The ACUI (Association of College Unions International) has recently announced the list of players who made the cut in 2013…which is set to be a record year for participation. Read on for all the details on the event, and see the complete list of qualified players.

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. — The Association of College Unions International (ACUI) announces its list of contestants invited to the 73rd collegiate pocket billiards national championships, which will take place at Arizona State University’s “Sparky’s Den” on June 28-29, 2013. ACUI is a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to enhancing campus life. With 41 men and 23 women registered for 9-ball, 2012 was the largest field in the 75-year history of the ACUI Pocket Billiards program. With the list of 77 men and 38 women below invited for 2013, the path is paved for a new record to be set.

Men’s Division

Tommy Adair – University of Wisconsin Whitewater
Hussain Aleid – University of Montana
Abdulaziz Alkhan – University of North Carolina at Charlotte
David Anderson – University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Ashkanov Apollon – Portland Community College
Taylor Axley – Minnesota State University-Mankato
Skyler Banfill – West Virginia University
Charles Barker – Weber State University
Ernesto Bosque – Florida State University
Douglas Cady – Texas A&M University
Justin Chan – California State University-Fresno
James Chen – Carnegie Mellon University
Wilson Dorsey – University of Wisconsin Whitewater
Sajal Ghimire – Mississippi State University
Sam Gilmer – Mississippi State University
Mac Harrell – East Carolina University
Jaydan Hergott – Lindenwood University
Carter Herrmann – Sacramento State
William Hill – East Texas Baptist University
Ben Hockman – University of Delaware
Dustin Hoffman – West Virginia University
Kevin Hsiao – University of Michigan
Minghe Hu – University of Illinois
Bo Jin – Purdue University
Max Johnson – North Dakota State University
Ali Jomah – St. Cloud State University
Matt Keith – University of Montana
Tai Lam – University of Maryland Baltimore County
Stefan Le – University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Xiaohang Li – University of Utah
Raymond Linares – Miami Dade College-Kendall Campus
Ben Litvak – Radford University
Alex Mann – University of Wisconsin Whitewater
David Masse – Fitchburg State University
Zachary McKee – University of Akron
Paul Min – University of Michigan
Derek Morris – Darton College
Hesam Mosharraf – Portland Community College
Hee Suk (Brian) Myung – Indiana University
Dan Otto – Lindenwood University
Brantley Oxendine – University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Sameer Pandit – California State University-Northridge
Alex Pham – University of Texas-Austin
Andrei Popa – Indiana University
Mohan (Gordon) Qian – Indiana University
Ben Reynolds – University of Arkansas
Khadaffy Ripors – California State University-Long Beach
Winstone Seow – University of Michigan
Matt Seus – Oregon State University
Matt Shilinski – University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Stephen Skvarka – Virginia Tech
Thomas Smith – James Madison University
William Stem – University of Maryland
Nathan Sweitzer – West Virginia University
Corey Sykes – Virginia Tech
Cody Terry – University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Jonathan Ting – Purdue University
Nghi Ton – University of Texas-Dallas
Elvis Tran – University of Texas-San Antonio
Nguyen Tran – Portland Community College
Garrett Trickey – University of Texas Tyler
Pete Vieira – Georgia Tech
Samay Wadhawan – Penn State University
Philip Walker – University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Jia Hao (Jim) Wang – University of Utah
David Williams – University of Massachusetts-Boston
Gallen Wong – San Francisco State University
Justin Wood – University of Wyoming
Yihao (Gary) Wu – Indiana University
Wenjie Wu – Purdue University
Jinghui Wu – University of Utah
Stephen Wyatt – Lindenwood University
Rui Xing – Purdue University Calumet
Yu-Han Yang – University of Maryland
Sibo Zhang – Purdue University
Wucheng (Jimmy) Zhou – University of Utah

Women’s Division

Samantha Adler – New York University
Cathy Jo Sawyer Almanza – McLennan Community College
Giovanni Aviles – University of Illinois – Chicago
Federica Bertolini – Lindenwood University
Miranda Blazek – Northern Wyoming Community College
Lori Buendorf – California State University – Long Beach
Rachel Cooper – Florida State University
Lyndsey Day – Portland Community College
Tam Do – Illinois Institute of Technology
Megan Erickson – Curry College
Ashley Ewaniuk – Utah State University
Yuna Farah – University of Massachusetts – Boston
Andrea Flores – Portland Community College
Ashley Gardner – College of William & Mary
Jocelyn Gonzalez – Portland Community College
Xinran Hai – Indiana University – Bloomington
Cindy Ho – Sacramento State
Junyu Hou – University of Houston
Jessica Jahn – Spokane Falls Community College
Yenyen Li – California State University-San Bernardino
Aislinn McCann – Virginia Tech
Amanda Nguyen – University of Houston
Minh-Phuong (Kristie) Nguyen – University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Annie Nord – Illinois Wesleyan University
Lilly Pham – University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Kacy Pugh – The University of Akron
Vanessa Rabito – University of Tennessee Knoxville
Krystle Radtke – University of Wyoming
Stacey Ann Rubio – Florida International University
Rachny Soun – James Madison University
Amber Sullins – Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Samantha Tsang – Howard Community College
Rebbecca Weber – University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Sarah Weissberger – James Madison University
Audrey Wong – California State University – Northridge
Meng Yi Li – University of Utah
Kelly Zahn – Lindenwood University
Yutong (Karen) Zeng – Carnegie Mellon University

Scholarship money and trophies are awarded to the top 3 men and top 3 women. ACUI additionally awards medals for sportsmanship (by peer vote) and Best Break (by contest).

For additional information about the ACUI 9-ball Championships, visit www.acui.org/billiards or the Facebook groups “ACUI 9-ball” and “2013 ACUI 9-ball Championships.”

About Alison Fischer

NYC Grind Editor & Contributor
This entry was posted in The Latest and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Super News Spotlight: Predator Tour Stop #14 @ Amsterdam Billiards… Amateur + Open Pro Event Breakdown from NYC Grind on Vimeo.

Follow Us

Hook up with us in the Social World, Let's Keep the Conversation Going!

Featured Recent Popular

On the List?

Add your name to our List, to Stay Plugged In!

Enter your Email

Preview | Powered by FeedBlitz
launch Grind radio

  • Upcoming Events